L’Umana Reyer femminile parteciperà all’EuroCup Women 2020/21. Per la
settima stagione consecutiva il gruppo orogranata affronterà una
competizione europea conquistata con meriti sportivi. Il sorteggio dei
gironi si svolgerà a Monaco di Baviera lunedì 17 agosto mentre la
decisione sull’inizio della competizione sarà presa martedì 1 settembre
dal FIBA Europe Board.
Il comunicato della FIBA
Participating clubs confirmed for EuroLeague Women and EuroCup Women 2020-21 season
AUGUST 10, 2020
MUNICH (Germany) – The clubs who will be participating in EuroLeague
Women and EuroCup Women during the 2020-21 season, including those
looking to advance via the Qualifiers, have now been confirmed.
The draws for both competitions will take place in Munich, Germany on
August 17, with the decision on the start of European club competitions
to be subsequently taken by the FIBA Europe Board on September 1.
EuroLeague Women
A total of 18 clubs have registered for EuroLeague Women, with 14
direct places in the Regular Season and two further places to be
determined by two Qualifiers pairings of two clubs each.
The Qualifiers will be played over two legs, home and away.
Clubs with a direct place in the Regular Season:
UMMC Ekaterinburg (RUS)
Lyon ASVEL Feminin (FRA)
Fenerbahce (TUR)
Sopron Basket (HUN)
Arka Gdynia (POL)
CB Avenida (ESP)
ZVVZ USK Praha (CZE)
Famila Basket Schio (ITA)
TTT Riga (LAT)
Dynamo Kursk (RUS)
Tango Bourges Basket (FRA)
Galatasaray (TUR)
BC Nadezhda (RUS)
Basket Landes (FRA)
Clubs participating in the Qualifiers:
Izmit Belediyespor (TUR)
Aluinvent DVTK Miskolc (HUN)
Spar Citylift Girona (ESP)
ACS Sepsi-SIC (ROU)
In order to respect the regulations for EuroCup Women and play the
EuroCup Women Regular Season in two geographical conferences, the four
clubs playing in EuroLeague Women Qualifiers will be split according to
their geographical proximity to those conferences, therefore already
pre-determining the pairings for the Qualifiers.
Feeding into ECW Conference 1: Aluinvent DVTK Miskolc vs Izmit Belediyespor
Feeding into ECW Conference 2: Spar Citylift Girona vs ACS Sepsi-SIC
Aluinvent DVTK Miskolc and Spar Citylift Girona, as clubs with the
higher number of points accumulated in the three-year ranking, will play
the return leg at home.
The winners of the Qualifiers will progress to the Regular Season of
the EuroLeague Women. The losers will automatically be seeded for the
Regular Season of the EuroCup Women in the respective conference.
EuroCup Women
A total of 33 clubs have registered for EuroCup Women. Additionally,
two clubs will join the competition from the EuroLeague Women
Qualifiers, making it a total of 35 clubs in EuroCup Women.
The Regular Season will be played with 32 teams comprising of eight
groups of four clubs each. Three Qualifiers will be played over two
legs, home and away, to reduce the number of clubs for the Regular
Season to 32.
The clubs will be divided into two conferences, which to the maximum
extent possible are based on geographical proximity, but also depend on
the number of the clubs registered per country.
Conference 1: There will be 16 direct places in the Regular Season
Loser ELW Qualifier Conference 1
Sparta&K Moscow Region Vidnoje (RUS)
PBC MBA Moscow (RUS)
Ormanspor Genclik (TUR)
Bellona Kayseri Basketbol (TUR)
Birevim Elazig il Ozel Idare (TUR)
Buyuksehir Beledyesi Adana (TUR)
Hatay BB (TUR)
Atomeromu KSC Szekszard (HUN)
Uni Gyor (HUN)
VBW CEKK Cegled (HUN)
KZ AZS AJP Gorzow WKLP (POL)
KP Brno (CZE)
A3 Basket Umea (SWE)
Neve David Ramla (ISR)
BC Prometey (UKR)
Conference 2: The 13 places in the Regular Season and three places will be decided via the Qualifiers
Loser ELW Qualifier Conference 2- Pairing 2
Landerneau Bretagne Basket (FRA)
Flammes Carolo Basket (FRA)
Roche Vendee Basket (FRA)
ESBVA-LM (FRA)
Lointek Gernika Bizkaia (ESP)
Valencia BC (ESP)
Cadi La Seu (ESP)
Umana Reyer Venezia (ITA)
Castors Braine (BEL)
Basket Hema SKW (BEL)
Phantoms Basket Boom (BEL)
BC Elfic Fribourg (SUI)
In the Qualifiers, the three clubs with the highest number of points
accumulated per club in the three-year ranking will be seeded and drawn
against the three unseeded teams and will play the return leg of the
home and away series at home.
Seeded clubs participating in the Qualifiers:
Saint-Amand Hainaut Basket (FRA)
CDB Clarinos De La Laguna (ESP)
Basket Namur Capitale (BEL)
Unseeded clubs participating in the Qualifiers:
Kangoeroes Mechelen (BEL)
BC Winterthur (SUI)
BBC Grengewald Hueschtert (LUX)
The winners will progress to the Regular Season of the EuroCup Women.
###
About EuroLeague Women
EuroLeague Women is the premier women’s basketball competition in
Europe, featuring the top 16 teams from the continent and the world’s
best players.
For further information about EuroLeague Women, visit
EuroLeagueWomen.basketball or follow us on facebook.com/EuroLeagueWomen,
twitter.com/EuroLeagueWomen, instagram.com/EuroLeagueWomen, and
youtube.com/FIBA.
About EuroCup Women
EuroCup Women is the second-tier women’s club competition in Europe,
with teams from across the continent competing in the Regular Season of
the 2019-20 campaign.